Eliminacje australijskie (Australian qualifications) - 1954
Australian Championship
1953 - 1954


Australian Final

Sydney
(Showground Speedway)
22.01.1954
(3-laps)

  1. Aub Lawson (NSW)
  2. Ken McKinlay (GB)
  3. Lionel Levy (NSW)
  4. Dan Forsberg (S)
  5. Arthur Wright (GB)
  6. Keith Gurtner (QLD)
  7. Jack Chignell (NSW)
  8. Rune Sörmander (S)
  9. Don Lawson (NSW)
  10. Allan Quinn (NSW)
  11. Jack Biggs (VIC)
  12. Olle Segerström (S)
1-race: (53,6) - Levy, Forsberg, Gurtner 
2-race: (53,4) - A.Lawson, Wright, Segerström
3-race: (53,0) - Sörmander, Chignell, Biggs
4-race: (52,0) - McKinlay, D.Lawson, Quinn
repechage:
(52,8) - Gurtner, Quinn, Biggs
quarter-finals:
(53,2) - Wright, Levy, Chignell
(53,8) - A.Lawson, Forsberg, D.Lawson
(53,4) - McKinlay, Gurtner, Sörmander
semi-finals:
(54,0) - Forsberg, McKinlay, Wright
(54,0) - A.Lawson, Levy, Gurtner
Final:
(53,4) - A.Lawson, McKinlay, Levy, Forsberg

Marked in blue, for British Qualifications 1954.

New South Wales Championship
1953 - 1954

Sydney
(Showground Speedway)
19.12.1953
(3-laps)
  1. Aub Lawson (NSW)
  2. Lionel Levy (NSW)
  3. Don Lawson (NSW)
  4. Allan Quinn (NSW)
  5. Rune Sörmander (S)
  6. Olle Segerström (S)
  7. Ken McKinlay (GB)
  8. Arthur Wright (GB)
  9. Bob Sharp (NSW)
  10. Dan Forsberg (S)
  11. Jack Chignell (NSW)
  12. Graham Warren (QLD)
1-race: (61,4) - Levy, Wright, Warren
2-race: (63,0) - Sörmander, Quinn, Forsberg
3-race: (61,0) - A.Lawson, McKinlay, Chignell
4-race: (63,0) - Sharp, Segerström, D.Lawson
repercharge:
(63,8) - Sharp, Forsberg, Chignell
quarter-finals:
(62,0) - Levy, Quinn, McKinlay
(63,4) - Segerström, Sörmander, Wright
(62,0) - A.Lawson, D.Lawson, Sharp
semi-finals:
(61,4) - Levy, A.Lawson, Sörmander
(63,2) - D.Lawson, Quinn, Segerström
Final:
(61,8) - A.Lawson, Levy, D.Lawson, Quinn-f

Queenslan Championship

Brisbane
(Brisbane Exhibition Ground)
30.01.1954
(3 - laps)



1-heat: Keith Gurtner, Lindsay Nixon, Vic Sage (53,3/5)
2-heat: Ken McKinlay, Bert Spencer, Jack Waddell (53,0)
3-heat: Rune Sörmander, Keith Cox, Bonnie Waddell (52,0)
repechage:
Vic Sage, Jack Waddell, Bonnie Waddell (55,0)
quarter-finals:
Rune Sörmander, Bert Spencer, Jack Waddell, Keith Gurtner (52,0)
Lindsay Nixon, Keith Cox, Ken McKinlay, Vic Sage (54,4/5)
semi-finals:
Rune Sörmander, Keith Cox, Jack Waddell (52,4/5)
Lindsay Nixon, Ken McKinlay, no third (54,3/5)
Final:
Rune Sörmander, Keith Cox, Ken McKinlay, Lindsay Nixon (??)
 

  South Australian Championship

Adelaide
(Rowley Park)
12.02.1954


  1.  Jack Young (SA)
  2. Bob Leverenz (SA)
  3. Lindsay Mitchell (SA
  4. Ernie Brecknell (AUS)
  5. Johnny Oram (SA)
  6. Merv Harding (GB)
  7. Don Prettyjohn (SA)
  8. Lubor Simek (SA)
  9. Jack Sands (AUS)
  10. Laurie Jamieson (SA)
  11. Stan Wearne (AUS)
  12. Spence Graves (AUS)

1-race: (51,4/5) - Mitchell, Brecknell, Graves
2-race: (53,1/5) - Harding, Sands, Simek
3-race: (52,2/5) - Leverenz, Prettyjohn, Jamieson
4-race: (51,2/5) - Young, Oram, Wearne
repecharge:
(54,0) - Simek, Jamieson, Wearne, Graves
quarter-finals:
(51,4/5) - Mitchell, Harding, Prettyjohn
(52,1/5) - Leverenz, Oram, Simek-f
(51,0) - Young, Brecknell, Sands
semi-finals:
(51,1/5) - Leverenz, Brecknell, Oram
(51,1/5) - Young, Mitchell, Harding
Final:
(51,1/5) - Young, Leverenz, Mitchell, Brecknell-f

Victorian Championship

Maribyrnong
27.02.1954
(3-laps)

(57,3/5) - Jackie Biggs (VIC), Ken McKinlay (GB), Ken Walsh (AUS)

Western Australian Championship

Perth
(Claremont Speedway)
??.??

  1. Rusty Wainwright (WA)
  2. Harry Greenhalgh (WA)
  3. Dick Bennett (WA)




Facebook 'Like' Button
 
 
Dzisiaj stronę odwiedziło już 446890 visitorstutaj!